Kim v. Ferdinand
[…] Rec. Doc. 58. Having reviewed the parties' submissions and the applicable law, the Court now issues this Order and Reasons.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (the "Hague Convention"), and its implementing legislation, the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"), contain a one-way fee shifting provision, providing an award of necessary fees and expenses to a prevailing petitioner. Salazar v. Maimon, 750 F.3d 514, 519-20 (5th Cir. 2014); see also Hague Convention, art. 26; 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). Specifically, ICARA requires:

Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster homes or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3).

Under the Hague Convention, an award of fees and costs serves two purposes: (1) "to restore the applicant to the financial position he or she would have been in had there been no removal or retention," and (2) "to deter such removal or retention."