Kidder v. Pobursky-Kidder
[…] Id. We review for clear error a trial court's finding that a motion is frivolous. Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). "A decision is clearly erroneous where, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. at 661-662.

When the trial court finds that a civil action is frivolous, it must award to the prevailing party "costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney." MCL 600.2591(1); see also MCR 2.114(F); MCR 2.625(A)(1). The amount awarded "shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party . . . including court costs and reasonable attorney fees." MCL 600.2591(2). Under MCL 600.2591(3)(a), an action is frivolous if any of the following conditions are met:

(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.