Khoshaba v. Stillwell
[…] Second, the Individual Defendants argue that Count III fails to plead the facts necessary to state a claim for unjust enrichment. The Court addresses each argument in turn.

a. Count One

i. Business Judgment Rule

The parties agree that Maryland substantive law applies to Plaintiff's first count alleging a direct claim for breach of fiduciary duty. See Edgar, 457 U.S. at 645. Additionally, the parties agree that the legal duties applicable to Wheeler's Board of Directors are set out in section 2-405.1 of the Maryland Corporations and Associations Code (the "MCA"), which provides that a "director of a corporation shall act: (1) In good faith; (2) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." MCA § 2-405.1(c). Under § 2-405.1(g), an act of a director of a corporation is "presumed to be in accordance" with the foregoing duties enumerated in § 2-405.1(c).