Hibbard v. Am. Fin. Tr.
[…] It is alleged that Schorsch has for many years dominated and controlled AR Global and that he controls appointments to the board of AFIN and other companies. Plaintiffs also sufficiently allege that a majority of the directors would not take steps adverse to AR Global that might endanger their own benefits resulting from serving on AR Global related boards. Therefore, defendants' argument is rejected on this basis.

Director and Shareholder Approval

CA § 2-419, Maryland's interested director statute, provides in relevant part,

"(a) If subsection (b) of this section is complied with, a contract or other transaction between a corporation and any of its directors or between a corporation and any other corporation, firm, or other entity in which any of its directors is a director or has a material financial interest is not void or voidable solely because of any one or more of the following:
(1)The common directorship or interest;
(2)The presence of the director at the meeting of the board or a committee of the board which authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction; or
(3)The counting of the vote of the director for the authorization, approval, or ratification of the contract or transaction.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies if:
(1)The fact of the common directorship or interest is disclosed or known to:
(i) The board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction by the affirmative vote of a majority of disinterested directors, even if the disinterested directors constitute less than a quorum; or (ii) The stockholders entitled to vote, and the contract or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified by a majority of the votes cast by the stockholders entitled to vote other than the votes of shares owned of record or beneficially by the interested director or corporation, firm, or other entity; or
(2)The contract or transaction is fair and reasonable to the corporation."