Khongdy v. Die-Quip Corporation
[…] In the interest of judicial economy the court will examine the legal sufficiency of the second count based on the allegations in the amended pleading.

The defendant now moves to strike the second count of the complaint maintaining that the CPLA is the exclusive remedy for the personal injury alleged. Both parties have filed memoranda of law in support of their respective positions.

The defendant argues that the CUTPA claim alleged in the second count of the plaintiff's complaint is barred by General Statutes Sec. 52-572n. That section provides in relevant part that "a product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty for harm caused by a product."

Our Superior Court decisions are split on the issue of whether the CPLA exclusivity provisions preclude CUTPA claims pleaded simultaneously. Touchette v. Smith, 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 173 (November 15, 1993, Booth, J.). Three distinct modes of analysis have emerged.