No. CV940315638S
[…] Stenner, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 477, 478 (September 27, 1990, Clark, J.).
The purpose of a motion to strike is "to test the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988). In deciding upon a motion to strike, the court shall construe the facts alleged most favorably to the pleader. Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992).
General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides that "[a] product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." "In adopting the act, the legislature intended to incorporate in a single cause of action an exclusive remedy for all claims falling within its scope." Elliot v. Sears Roebuck Co., 229 Conn. 500, 504, ___ A.2d ___ (1994).