determining that a patient was able to function independently and reversing the order of commitment
[…] Id.; In re Commitment of Bradbury, 845 N.E.2d 1063, 1065 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006).
To demonstrate that a person should be committed involuntarily, a petitioner must show " by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate." Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5(e) (emphasis added). If at the end of a "hearing and the consideration of the record an individual is found to be mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled, the court may enter" one of two orders. Ind. Code § 12-26-7-5(a). It may enter an order for the individual's "custody, care, or treatment, or continued custody, care, or treatment in an appropriate facility" or for the individual to "enter an outpatient therapy program under IC 12-26-14." Id.