concluding that Section 35-38-2.6-3 does not allow trial court to modify placement after sentencing
[…] Based on this statute, the trial court denied Keys' motion because it was filed over 365 days after he began serving his sentence and Keys had not obtained the prosecuting attorney's approval of the motion. However, Keys asserts that Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 concerns suspension of sentences to probation, not suspensions to community corrections as requested by Keys. Keys asserts that Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3 applies to the suspensions of sentences to community corrections and that this statute does not require the prosecutor's approval.
Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3 provides:
(a) The court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction. The court may impose reasonable terms on the placement.
(b) Placement in a community corrections program under this chapter is subject to the availability of residential beds or home detention units in a community corrections program.
(c) A person placed under this chapter is responsible for the person's own medical care while in the placement program.
(d) Placement under this chapter is subject to the community corrections program receiving a written presentence report or memorandum from a county probation agency.
In response, the State argues that Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3 merely authorizes the trial court to suspend a sentence and place a defendant in a community corrections program at the time of sentencing, but that it does not allow the trial court to modify placement after sentencing. We agree.
Ind.