No. 1D09-0583.
[…] The rules plainly contemplate payments of disability insurance benefits to payees who are no longer working and who cannot, therefore, at the time of the payments, still be employees "holding a salaried Senior Management Service or Selected Exempt Service position with any state agency." Fla. Admin. Code R. 60P-9.001(3). Employees like Mr. Kessler whose state employment comes to an end are nevertheless eligible to receive benefits under the Plan.
We acknowledge that section 110.123(5), Florida Statutes (2008), grants DMS primary "responsib[ility] for the administration of the state group insurance program," and directs DMS to "initiate and supervise the program as established by this section and . . . adopt such rules as are necessary to perform its responsibilities." See generally Roman Fedo, Inc. v. Dep't of Highway Safety Motor Vehicles, 889 So.2d 179, 180 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (holding judicial deference is owed agency's statutory interpretation that is not clearly erroneous).