Kessler v. Carbone
[…] Eligibility: (L. 2021, c. 56, Part BB, Subpart A, §5)
ERAP eligibility standards and priorities to be established by OTDA, including four itemized eligibility criteria, including the requirement that a household be found eligible if it is a "tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent in their primary residence in the State of New York including both tenants and occupants of dwelling units".
Definitions: (L. 2021, c. 56, Part BB, Subpart A, §2[7])
"Rent": as defined in Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) §702 as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement".