Isidoro v. Team Props.
[…] "Rent" is defined in the ERAP Statutory Provisions, by referencing Real Property and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") section 702, which states that:

In a proceeding relating to a residential dwelling or housing accommodation, the term "rent" shall mean the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.