Isidoro v. Team Props.
[…] Defendant counters in its reply (NYSCEF # 79) that contrary to plaintiffs' position, Matera v Stram (27 Misc.3d l) is distinguishable on its facts. As to plaintiffs' applications under ERAP, defendant asserts that since plaintiffs' tenancies were terminated in February 2020, they have no right to relief under the program.

After oral argument, by interim order dated August 20, 2021, the court permitted plaintiffs to submit a sur-reply and defendant a sur-sur reply as to the applicability of ERAP (NYSCEF # 85).

Discussion

Real Property Law § 220 provides that in an action for use and occupancy:

The landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which [the landlord] is entitled.