Keo v. Heng
[…] LAW AND DISCUSSION

Entitlement to Specific Performance— Purchase Agreement

On appeal, Mr. Heng contends that the trial court erred in granting specific performance of the purchase agreement. He claims that Ms. Keo failed to fulfill her obligation under the purchase agreement to timely pay the purchase price, and consequently, under the terms of the purchase agreement, ownership of the business reverted back to him. Thus, he maintains that Ms. Keo was not entitled to specific performance.

In general, the remedy of specific performance for a contract is set forth in La. C.C. art. 1986, which provides, in pertinent part:

Upon an obligor's failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands. If specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee.

In a contract of sale, the buyer is bound to pay the price, which must be fixed by the parties in a sum certain or determinable through a method agreed by them, and to take delivery of the thing. La.