Keo v. Heng
[…] Mr. Heng does not challenge the actual amounts awarded by the trial court; rather, he contends that Ms. Keo was not entitled to those damages at all. Mr. Heng contends that he did not prevent Ms. Keo from occupying the leased premises or operating the business, and that the reason and cause that Ms. Keo opened the new location was centered on the fact that the fire and resulting damages to the building prevented all businesses, including Delicious Donuts, from occupying the premises and resuming their business operations.

As previously noted, La. C.C. art. 1986 provides that "[u]pon an obligor's failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands" and "if specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee," (Emphasis added). See also La. C.C. art. 1994 (providing "[a]n obligor is liable for the damages caused by his failure to perform a conventional obligation [,]" and "[a] failure to perform results from nonperformance, defective performance, or delay in performance.")

In Ms.