03-01-2023
[…] Opal's estate alleges that Cynthia received distributions from Joseph's estate totaling $216,483.91. The subject assets are specifically the funds from three CDs opened by Joseph and made payable on death to Cynthia. Louisiana Revised Statutes 6:314 addresses payable-on-death accounts. In relevant part, La.R.S. 6:314 states:
A. Upon the death of a depositor who has deposited a sum in any bank account evidencing by the depositor's signature an intention that upon the death of the depositor, the funds shall belong to one or more named beneficiaries of the depositor, the bank may pay the deposit, together with the dividends or interest accruing thereto, to the named beneficiaries for whom the deposit was made. Upon receiving a death certificate, the bank may disburse funds to the named beneficiaries. The beneficiaries shall be specifically named in the deposit account records of the bank.
B. The title of such an account must include the terms "in trust for", "as trustee for", or "payable on death to", such beneficiary or beneficiaries. Such beneficiaries must be specifically named in the deposit account records of the bank.
....