03-01-2023
[…] Cynthia did not receive the funds at issue in this case through Joseph's succession. They were transferred to her, and she received them as the payable-on-death beneficiary, also known as a non-probatable asset, albeit still assets. As such, La.Civ.Code art. 961 does not apply to this case.
Further, the majority opinion finds that Opal's estate "has failed to establish that it has a cognizable cause of action as judgment creditor against Cynthia." This conclusion is based on La.Civ.Code art. 1419, which states:
When there is an administration and a creditor asserts and establishes his claim after payment has been made to other creditors or distribution of the estate in whole or in part has been made to successors pursuant to a court order, the claim of the creditor must be satisfied in the following order: first, from the assets remaining under administration in the estate; next, from the successors to whom distribution has been made; and then from unsecured creditors who received payments, in proportion to the amounts received by them, but in this event the creditor may not recover more than his share.
(Emphasis added.)
It is my opinion that the majority misconstrues the petition's allegations and the relief sought. The petition does not allege that petitioner is a judgment creditor of Cynthia, rather it alleges that "Petitioner is a Judgment Creditor of the Estate of Joseph Viola."