03-01-2023
[…] The CDs at issue were opened by Joseph with presumably community funds. Upon Opal's death, one-half of their community funds were owned by her estate. Therefore, one-half of the money used to open the CDs was owned by Opal's estate. Joseph did not have usufruct over this money. Cynthia was named as the payable-on-death beneficiary for the CDs. Louisiana Revised Statutes 6:314 is the relevant statute for payable-on-death accounts. This statute absolves the bank of any liability or adverse claim against it by a creditor for disbursement of the funds in the account. La.R.S. 6:314(E). However, La.R.S. 6:314(F) (emphasis added) specifically states that "[t]he provisions of this Section shall not prohibit any right of forced heirship or the collation or collection of funds due to any spouse, heir, legatee, creditor, or other person having rights or claims to funds of the deceased depositor."
The statute is clear that any creditor with claims to the funds in the account has a right to collect those funds. Joseph is deceased, and the funds at issue are now in Cynthia's possession.