03-01-2023
[…] Dubroc v. Allen Parish Police Jury, 97-1585, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir., 4/8/98), 711 So.2d 381, 382, writ denied, 98-1131 (La. 6/5/98), 720 So.2d 688. Because the case before us was submitted on stipulated facts, we will review both assignments de novo.
In essence, this is a collection suit. Opal's estate obtained a money judgment against Joseph's estate in the amount of $251,333.27 which it now seeks to enforce against Cynthia, a third party. The action against Cynthia is governed by La.Civ. Code art. 1419. That article states:
When there is an administration and a creditor asserts and establishes his claim after payment has been made to other creditors or distribution of the estate in whole or in part has been made
to successors pursuant to a court order, the claim of the creditor must be satisfied in the following order: first, from the assets remaining under administration in the estate; next, from the successors to whom distribution has been made; and then from unsecured creditors who received payments, in proportion to the amounts received by them, but in this event the creditor may not recover more than his share.
Opal's estate alleges that Cynthia received distributions from Joseph's estate totaling $216,483.91. The subject assets are specifically the funds from three CDs opened by Joseph and made payable on death to Cynthia. Louisiana Revised Statutes 6:314 addresses payable-on-death accounts.