Kenneth C. v. Lacie H.
[…] Having completed these preliminary matters, the district court conducted an evidentiary hearing on the issue of whether Kenneth's parental rights should be terminated.Pursuant to the version of § 42–364(5)(a) then in effect, a court

may terminate the parental rights of one or both parents after notice and hearing when the court finds such action to be in the best interests of the minor child, as defined in the Parenting Act, and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the grounds for termination of parental rights stated in section 43–292 exist[.]
Here, the only alleged statutory ground for termination was that defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–292(1) (Cum.Supp.2012), i.e., that Kenneth had “abandoned [K.H.] for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the petition.” The hearing focused on that allegation.

Kenneth testified that he grew up in a family in which he and his siblings were neglected and abused by their parents and that he spent time in foster care from the age of 14 until he graduated from high school.