Kenneson v. Parker
[…] Summerlin, 494 F.3d 344, 368 (2d Cir.2007)). As Defendants note in their summary judgment memorandum of law, the Supreme Court of the United States has held that meeting the probable cause standard “requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.” District of Columbia v. Westby, 138 S.Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 232 (1983)). The High Court went on to explain, “Probable cause is not a high bar. Id. (citing Kaley v. United States, 571 U.S. 320, 338 (2014) (internal quotations omitted)).

Section 53a-109 of the General Statutes of Connecticut states in relevant part, “(a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when, knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so: (1) Such person enters or remains in premises which are posted in a manner prescribed by law or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders....” private property, and that had locked doors, duty desks, and sign-in procedures, and also because Plaintiff accessed the campus by passing a guard shack that had signage warning entrants: “Private Property,” “No Trespassing,” “No Soliciting,” “No Loitering,” and “Violators Will Be