Kennedy v. Sec'y of State
[…] Regardless of whether the Court of Claims or Court of Appeals is correct, the Court of Appeals misapplied the standard for mandamus relief: whether "may" means "may only" is anything but clear. For that reason, I believe that mandamus relief is inappropriate. See Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't, 508 Mich. at 82.

Adding to the errors, the Court of Appeals suggested that MCL 168.686a and MCL 168.532 include "circular references" that make statutory interpretation difficult. Kennedy, unpub op at 5. MCL 168.532, for example, provides that "[t]he nomination of all candidates of [minor] parties shall be made by means of caucuses or conventions which shall be held and the names of the party's nominations filed at the time and manner provided in" MCL 168.686a. (Emphasis added.) Recall that candidates nominated under MCL 168.686a(4) may not withdraw. See MCL 168.686a(4). The Court of Appeals ignored this clear language by referring back to its questionable holding that MCL 168.686a(4) only applies to state offices.