Kennedy v. Sec'y of State
[…] See MCL 168.534 (stating that registered voters "may vote for party candidates for the office of governor, United States Senator, Representative in Congress, state senator, representative in the legislature, county executive, prosecuting attorney, sheriff, county clerk, county treasurer, register of deeds, drain commissioner, public works commissioner, county road commissioner, county mine inspector, surveyor, and candidates for office in townships") (emphasis added); MCL 168.581(4) (explaining the procedure for "canvassing the returns of a primary election for the nomination of candidates for the offices of Representative in Congress, state senator, and representatives in the legislature") (emphasis added); MCL 168.686a(4).

Cf. Trump v Anderson, 601 U.S. 100, 111 (2024).

Further, other provisions clearly and explicitly prohibiting withdrawal in certain defined instances are routinely found in the election law.