Kennedy v. Sec'y of State
[…] And in other provisions, the Legislature has shown the ability to describe and lay out in detail specific federal and state offices, including the provision at issue that identifies congressional nominees. In the numerous examples of the election law defining and referring to governmental offices, not once has the Legislature identified or categorized a federal office or the presidency as a "state office." This is unsurprising, as a state's power over the election and qualification of federal officers is limited compared to its power over state officers.

MCL 168.558(1) (referring to filing requirements for candidates seeking a "federal, county, state, city, township, village, metropolitan district, or school district office in any election") (emphasis added); MCL 168.582 (referring to "[a] person who is voted for on a party ballot for a state, district, township, county, city, or ward office or for the office of United States senator or representative in Congress") (emphasis added).