Kennedy v. Sec'y of State
[…] Justice Welch's reliance on MCL 168.532 is also misplaced. MCL 168.532 addresses the procedures by which minor party candidates are nominated and establishes that such candidates are nominated at caucuses or conventions pursuant to MCL 168.686a. But this case does not concern how Kennedy was nominated by the Natural Law Party. It concerns whether Kennedy may withdraw after being nominated, and as already discussed, nothing in MCL 168.686a(4) prohibits Kennedy from withdrawing. Furthermore, Justice Welch's interpretation of MCL 168.532 is in tension with MCL 168.686, which implicitly recognizes that some minor parties may nominate their presidential and vice presidential candidates at a national convention rather than a state convention. See MCL 168.686 ("In each presidential election year, the state central committee of each political party shall, not more than 1 business day after the state convention or the national convention of that party, whichever is later, forward to the secretary of state the typewritten or printed names of the candidates of that party for the offices of president of the United States and vice-president of the United States certified to by the chairperson and secretary of the committees.") (emphasis added). If MCL 168.532 applied as Justice Welch suggests, then following Michigan law could lead to an absurd result in which a candidate for a minor party on the ballot in Michigan is different from the candidate nominated at that party's national convention.