Promote The Vote 2022 v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] THE FUNDAMENTAL RIGHT TO VOTE.[ ]

It is hard to imagine a more expansive prohibition: "person" is defined very broadly; the prohibitions are stated very expansively; both intended and unintended effects are covered by the prohibition; and the impact on the right can be minimal (i.e., the right cannot be "INTERFER[ED] WITH, OR UNREASONABLY BURDEN[ED]").

The challengers assert that this latter provision conflicts with Article 2, § 2 ’s grant of authority to exclude persons from voting because of mental incompetence or incarceration. Further, challengers highlight that Article 12, § 2 of Michigan's Constitution requires that proposed amendments, like in this case, state the "existing provisions of the constitution which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question as it shall appear on the ballot shall be published in full as provided by law." "The purpose of the provision is to definitely advise the elector as to the purpose of the proposed amendment and what provision of the constitutional law it modified or supplanted."