Promote The Vote 2022 v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] A person must: (1) be a citizen of the United States, (2) be at least 18 years of age, (3) have resided in Michigan six months, and (4) meet the requirements of local residence provided by law. Const. 1963, art. 2, § 1 ; U.S. Const., Am. XXVI, § 1.

It is worth noting that the Legislature has enacted a law providing that a person who has been convicted and sentenced to a term of incarceration "shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined." MCL 168.758b. See also MCL 168.492a ("An individual who is confined in a jail after being convicted and sentenced is not eligible to register to vote.").

The proposed amendment of Article 2, § 4 provides that qualified electors in Michigan, i.e., individuals who meet the eligibility criteria in Article 2, § 1, shall have certain rights, including the "fundamental right to vote." It expressly provides that: