Promote The Vote 2022 v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Const. 1963, art. 12, § 2 contains a republication requirement, but it does not mention the Board, and Const. 1963, art. 12, § 2 describes the role of the "person authorized by law" to receive a petition proposing a constitutional amendment but does not mention the republication requirement. While MCL 168.482(3) provides that republication of existing provisions of the Constitution that the proposal would "alter or abrogate" is required, MCL 168.476(1) merely provides that "[u]pon receiving notification of the filing of the petitions, the board of state canvassers shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified and registered electors." Moreover, our caselaw demonstrates, and the parties concede, that whether a proposed amendment would abrogate an existing constitutional provision frequently requires legal analysis and often will not be readily apparent from the face of a petition.