Promote The Vote 2022 v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Const. 1963, art. 2, § 1 sets forth four criteria that must be satisfied for a person to be a qualified "elector," "except as otherwise provided in [the Michigan] constitution." Article 2, § 2 provides otherwise; it states that "[t]he legislature may by law exclude persons from voting because of mental incompetence or commitment to a jail or penal institution." In other words, that provision allows the Legislature to exclude certain individuals from voting even if they meet the eligibility criteria for being an "elector" set forth in Const. 1963, art. 2, § 1.

See Proposed Amendment, art 2, § 4(1)(a).

By "qualified elector," I mean a person who is "an elector and qualified to vote in any election." Const. 1963, art. 2, § 1 ; see also MCL 168.10 ("[T]he term ‘qualified elector’, as used in this act, means a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector as prescribed in section 1 of article II of the state constitution of 1963 and who has resided in the city or township 30 days.").

A person must: (1) be a citizen of the United States, (2) be at least 18 years of age, (3) have resided in Michigan six months, and (4) meet the requirements of local residence provided by law. Const. 1963, art. 2, § 1 ; U.S. Const., Am. XXVI, § 1.