holding that "[w]hen an appeal from a disqualification determination is untimely, it must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction"
[…] ANALYSIS
An agency decision to dismiss an appeal as untimely is a question of law, which we review de novo. Stottler v. Meyers Printing Co., 602 N.W.2d 916, 918 (Minn.App. 1999); see also Harms v. Oak Meadows, 619 N.W.2d 201, 202 (Minn. 2000) (affirming dismissal for failure to timely serve petition for writ of certiorari on unemployment appeal).
Upon issuing a determination of disqualification for unemployment benefits, the department is required to send a notice to the applicant and employer by mail or electronic transmission. Minn.Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2 (2004). A determination of disqualification "shall be final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or . . . employer within 30 calendar days after sending." Id., subd. 2(e). Here, the department's notice conspicuously stated that the mailing date was July 20, 2005, and, in all capital letters, set out the parties' right of appeal, consistent with the statute.