Civil No. JFM 09-CV-369.
[…] ( Id. ¶ 24.) Defendant Marsha McLaughlin has held a high level position in the Howard County Department of Planning and Zoning at all times relevant to this action. ( Id. ¶ 21.) In 2003 she was appointed Director of the Department of Planning and Zoning, a position she continues to hold today. ( Id.)
Section 1983 provides, in relevant part, "Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (2008).