1:23-CV-00395-DII-SH
[…] Id. ¶ 10.1.5.13.
Article 16.01 provides, in relevant part, that: “The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense, whether he be in custody or on bail, at which time the magistrate at the hearing shall determine the amount or sufficiency of bail, if a bailable case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 16.01.
Bell alleges that Judge Johnson dismissed her case on November 14, 2022 “for lack of evidence.”