1:23-CV-00395-DII-SH
[…] In addition, “[t]here is no due process right to an investigation . . . much less an adequate one.” Melton v. Waxahachie Police Dep't, No. 3:21-CV-2854-K-BH, 2022 WL 3636616, at *20 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 8, 2022), R. & R. adopted, 2022 WL 3639506 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2022), aff'd, 2023 WL 3051898 (5th Cir. Apr. 24, 2023).
5. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.06
Plaintiffs allege that the Officers issued Bell a citation rather than taking her “before a magistrate” in accordance with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.06. But Article 14.06 does not require a police officer to take an individual charged with a misdemeanor before a magistrate. See id. (“A peace officer who is charging a person, including a child, with committing an offense that is a Class C misdemeanor, other than an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, may, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, issue a citation to the person ....”).
Because Plaintiffs fail to allege a violation of a constitutional right or that the Officers violated the law, the Officers are entitled to qualified immunity from Plaintiffs' claims.
G. Police Chief Carter