1:23-CV-00395-DII-SH
[…] Dec. 9, 2021); Bowling v. Evans, No. 4:18-CV-610-ALM, 2019 WL 5395564, at *11 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 8, 2019) (denying defendant's request for hearing was a judicial act); Bailey v. Willis, No. 4:17-CV-276-ALM, 2018 WL 3321461, at *10 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 11, 2018) (“[I]ssuing orders and/or deciding whether to grant a hearing on certain matters-constitute judicial acts”), R. & R. adopted, 2018 WL 2126476 (E.D. Tex. May 8, 2018).
Plaintiffs argue that Judge Johnson lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Bell because he failed to hold an examining trial under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 16.01. Judge Johnson was not required to hold an examining trial in Bell's case because she was charged with a misdemeanor. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 16.01 (“The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense ....”); Clark v. State, 417 S.W.2d 402, 403 (Tex. Crim. App. 1967) (“We do not construe Art. 16.01 . . . as guaranteeing to an accused the right to an examining trial in a misdemeanor case.”); Richardson v. Motteram, No. 3:17-CV-2746-M-BK, 2018 WL 3406934, at *4 (N.D. Tex.