No. 3:13-cv-00354-HU
[…] Plaintiffs' first two causes of action, which are predicated on allegations of involuntary servitude and trafficking in persons, are brought pursuant to ORS 30.867. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Irrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal prosecution, a person injured by a violation of ORS 163.263 (Subjecting another person to involuntary servitude in the second degree) . . . or [ORS] 163.266 (Trafficking in persons) may bring a civil action for damages against a person whose actions are unlawful under [those statutes].OR. REV. STAT. § 30.867(1). Under ORS 163.263, "[a] person commits the crime of subjecting another person to involuntary servitude . . . if the person knowingly and without lawful authority forces or attempts to force the other person to engage in services by," among other things, "[i]nstilling in the other person a fear that the actor will withhold from the other person the necessities of life, including but not limited to lodging, food and clothing." OR. REV. STAT. § 163.263(1). ORS 163.266 similarly provides that:
A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly:OR. REV. STAT. § 163.266(1).