No. 3:13-cv-00354-HU
[…] Under ORS 163.263, "[a] person commits the crime of subjecting another person to involuntary servitude . . . if the person knowingly and without lawful authority forces or attempts to force the other person to engage in services by," among other things, "[i]nstilling in the other person a fear that the actor will withhold from the other person the necessities of life, including but not limited to lodging, food and clothing." OR. REV. STAT. § 163.263(1). ORS 163.266 similarly provides that:
A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly:OR. REV. STAT. § 163.266(1).
(a) Recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides or obtains by any means, or attempts to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide or obtain by any means, another person knowing that the other person will be subjected to involuntary servitude as described in ORS 163.263 . . . or
(b) Benefits financially or receives something of value from participation in a venture that involves an act prohibited by this section or ORS 163.263[.]
In their first cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants "knowingly, and without lawful authority, forced and/or attempted to force [them] to engage in services including, but not limited to" one or more of the sex-related incidents previously described above. (Am.