No. 3:13-cv-00354-HU
[…] Moss, 572 F.3d at 969 (quoting Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949). The court in Moss concluded by stating: "In sum, for a complaint to survive a motion to dismiss, the non-conclusory factual content, and reasonable inference from that content must be plausibly suggestive of a claim entitling the plaintiff to relief." Moss, 572 F.3d at 969.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Claims Under ORS 30.867
Plaintiffs' first two causes of action, which are predicated on allegations of involuntary servitude and trafficking in persons, are brought pursuant to ORS 30.867. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Irrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal prosecution, a person injured by a violation of ORS 163.263 (Subjecting another person to involuntary servitude in the second degree) . . . or [ORS] 163.266 (Trafficking in persons) may bring a civil action for damages against a person whose actions are unlawful under [those statutes].OR. REV. STAT. § 30.867(1).