No. A-20-084.
[…] We cannot say that the district court abused its discretion in its allocation of these expenses between the parties in this manner.
(d) Other Miscellaneous Expenses
With respect to the part of the order requiring Gary to be responsible for half of "the cost of school lunches (purchased from the school), required school supplies, haircuts, and items of clothing the parties expect the children to wear at both residences, i.e., winter coats, hats, mittens, winter boots, backpacks, and tennis shoes," we find the district court abused its discretion.
As discussed above, § 42-364.17 sets forth those expenses which a parent may be ordered to pay in addition to his or her monthly child support obligation. These include "reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child." While it is conceivable that school lunches and school supplies might qualify as an "education" expense, we conclude that such a broad reading is not warranted in the present matter.