No. A-20-084.
[…] Caniglia v. Caniglia , 285 Neb. at 934, 830 N.W.2d at 211. Thus, a district court has the authority to order the categories of expenses specified in § 42-364.17 in addition to the monthly child support obligation calculated under the guidelines.
Notably, as applicable here, § 42-364.17 refers specifically to extracurricular, education, and other "extraordinary" expenses that may be considered in addition to the monthly child support obligation, while § 42-369(3) refers more generally to "necessary shelter, food, clothing, care," and education expenses, and "any other expenses the court may deem reasonable and necessary." Under § 42-364.17, any expense beyond "reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, [and] education" would have to qualify as "extraordinary." Whereas, under § 42-369(3), expenses may include necessary food, clothing, and care, as well as any other expenses deemed "reasonable and necessary" by the court.