Kelly v. Giguere
[…] In her amended complaint, the plaintiff alleges that she was injured in a motor vehicle accident on March 6, 1997, because of the negligence or recklessness of the defendants. Further, she alleges that the collision caused traumatic injury to her head; concussion; severe and persistent headaches; exacerbation of a preexisting migraine headache propensity; anxiety embarrassment; sleep disruption; decreased concentration; depression; and mental anguish and distress of the mind. She avers that some of these injuries are permanent.

General Statutes § 52-146e prohibits disclosure of communications between a patient and psychiatrist without consent of the patient except as provided in General Statutes § 52-146f. Section 52-146f(5) permits disclosure of such communications or records "in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim . . . and the court or judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than the relationship between patient and psychiatrist be protected." The burden is on the party seeking disclosure to establish that justice requires it, Cabrera v. Cabrera, 23 Conn. App. 330, 339 (1990).