denying summary judgment in ADEA case after discussion of Bostock and Gross
[…] See id. at 19-20.
III. DISCUSSION
Keller brings two claims in his amended complaint. His first is brought under the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 621, alleging that his termination constituted age discrimination. His second is that Hyundai's actions "violated Alabama public policy and Ala. Code (1975) § 25-7-1, et seq." First Amended Complaint (doc. no. 48) at 8. Although § 25-7-1 of the Code of Alabama is a policy declaration that, "The right to live involves the right to work" and does not expressly provide a private right of action, Ala. Code § 25-7-1, Keller has since clarified that he intends to state a claim under §§ 25-7-33 and 25-7-35 of the Code of Alabama instead. Section 25-7-33 prohibits employers from requiring that any person "abstain or refrain from membership in any labor union or labor organization as a condition of employment or continuation of employment," and § 25-7-35 provides a right of action to "[a]ny person who may be denied employment or be deprived of continuation of his employment" in violation of § 25-7-33.