denying summary judgment in ADEA case after discussion of Bostock and Gross
[…] First Amended Complaint (doc. no. 48) at 8. Although § 25-7-1 of the Code of Alabama is a policy declaration that, "The right to live involves the right to work" and does not expressly provide a private right of action, Ala. Code § 25-7-1, Keller has since clarified that he intends to state a claim under §§ 25-7-33 and 25-7-35 of the Code of Alabama instead. Section 25-7-33 prohibits employers from requiring that any person "abstain or refrain from membership in any labor union or labor organization as a condition of employment or continuation of employment," and § 25-7-35 provides a right of action to "[a]ny person who may be denied employment or be deprived of continuation of his employment" in violation of § 25-7-33.
Hyundai has moved for summary judgment on both of Keller's claims, and Keller has moved for partial summary judgment on his state claim. The court considers each claim in turn.
A. Age Discrimination Claim