denying summary judgment in ADEA case after discussion of Bostock and Gross
[…] The statutes under which Keller brings this claim do not support such a theory. Section 25-7-33 guarantees that no persons may be fired for their membership in a union--in other words, that no individuals may personally be required to abstain from union membership as a condition of their employment. The evidence does not show that Hyundai required Keller or his group members to refrain from union membership as a condition of their own employment; the company's actions therefore did not violate the terms of § 25-7-33. And § 25-7-35 provides a cause of action to "any person who may be denied employment or be deprived of continuation of his employment in violation of ... [§] 25-7-33." Without a violation of § 25-7-33, there is no cause of action under § 25-7-35.
The three cases Keller cites in support of his contrary position are all off-point. The decision of the Alabama Supreme Court in Moving Picture Machine Operators Local No. 236 v.