denying summary judgment in ADEA case after discussion of Bostock and Gross
[…] Although Hyundai calls the layoffs a "reorganization" and contends that it terminated the employees to cut costs during economic difficulties, the company not only replaced Keller but added a third group leader to the stamping shop a few months later. See Def.’s Br. in Supp. Mot. for Summary Judgment (doc. no. 60) at 24-25. The decision to replace Keller and then add a new employee at his position soon thereafter draws into question whether his discharge was really part of the reorganization.
B. State Claim
Keller also brings a state claim under § 25-7-35 of the Code of Alabama. As noted above, § 25-7-35 provides a private right of action to anyone denied or deprived of a job in violation of § 25-7-33, which prohibits employers from requiring people to "abstain or refrain from membership in any labor union or labor organization as a condition of employment or continuation of employment." Keller added this claim to his complaint in response to Hyundai's argument that the union sympathies of his team members led to his firing. See Pl.’s Mot. to Amend Complaint (doc. no. 39) at 3.
No party argues that Keller was terminated for joining a union.