CV F 04 5645 AWI WMW.
[…] Plaintiff brings this civil rights action against defendant officials of the U.S. Bureau of Prisons for conduct that occurred while Plaintiff was housed at the U.S. Penitentiary at Atwater. Plaintiff claims that defendants prohibited him from the free exercise of his religious belief in violation of Section 3 of the Religious Land use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000. Plaintiff also claims that defendants' conduct deprived him of the right to freely exercise his religion in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.
Section 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2) provides in part: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution," unless the burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest," and does so by "the least restrictive means." Plaintiff also brings this action pursuant to the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA). 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq.