Kearsley v. Brownlee
[…] Defendant argues his dismissal was justified by performance concerns, but that regardless of the merits of Plaintiff's claims, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the matter because it involves a non-justiciable exercise of military discretion. See Watson v. Arkansas National Guard, 886 F.2d 1004, 1010 (8th Cir. 1989).

Plaintiff's technician position is governed and was created by the National Guard Technician Act of 1968 (the "Act"). 32 U.S.C. § 709. This statute requires National Guard technicians to:

(1) Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of title 10. (2) Be a member of the National Guard (3) Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position. (4) While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces.
Id § 709(b). Pursuant to the mandates of the Act, during his ALSE work Plaintiff was a member of the Minnesota Army National Guard, holding the rank of Sergeant.