No. 214 C.D. 2019
[…] See C.R. at 23, 46. On April 25, 2016, the Board ordered that Kazickas be detained at Lehigh County Prison pending disposition of his Northampton County Charges. See C.R. at 24.
On April 27, 2016, the Board served Kazickas with a Notice of Charges for violating his Parole Conditions by absconding from his approved residence at the CCC. See C.R. at 36. That same day, Kazickas admitted to the parole violation and waived his right to counsel and panel and detention hearings. See C.R. at 25-27. On May 27, 2016, the second panel member voted to recommit Kazickas as a TPV. See C.R. at 25-52.
Section 6113(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code states, in relevant part: "The [B]oard may make decisions on ... revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one board member and one hearing examiner or of two board members." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6113(b). "[T]he date that the revocation and recommitment Hearing Report was signed by the second panel member thereby effectively revok[ed] [Kazickas'] parole ...." Wilson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole , 124 A.3d 767, 769 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).