Kaveh v. Rubio
[…] U.S. Food & Drug Admin., 587 F.Supp.2d 1, 9 (D.D.C. 2008)).

Finally, Plaintiffs cite in their complaint (but not in their response to the motion to dismiss) 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) as providing a clear non-discretionary duty to further adjudicate the visa application beyond the section 221(g) refusal. ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 14, 49, 67. Section 42.81 and section 41.121 are similar, but the former governs immigrant visas while the latter governs nonimmigrant visas like the K-1 visa at issue in this case. Unlike section 41.121 (with respect to nonimmigrant visas), section 42.81 contains an additional provision-for immigrant visas-that if a visa is refused pursuant to INA § 221(g) and placed in administrative processing, and the applicant “adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e). Regardless of whether this section creates a clear non-discretionary duty to recontact the applicant after refusing an immigrant visa under INA § 221(g), see Parva v. Blinken, No. CV 23-3287-TDC, 2024 WL 4042466, at *4 (D. Md.