SJC-12883
[…] Old Rochester Regional Sch. Dist., 18 Mass. App. Ct. 117, 118, 463 N.E.2d 581 (1984) (same). Instead, a party wishing to challenge an order compelling arbitration must wait until the arbitration is completed and the award is confirmed before challenging the order compelling arbitration on appeal. See G. L. c. 251, § 18 (a ) (3), (6). See also Weston Sec. Corp. v. Aykanian, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 72, 76, 703 N.E.2d 1185 (1998) (party can challenge order compelling arbitration on appeal under § 18 ).
General Laws c. 251, § 18, provides:
"(a ) An appeal may be taken from:
"(1) an order denying an application to compel arbitration made under [§ 2 (a) ];
"(2) an order granting an application to stay arbitration made under [§ 2 (b) ];
"(3) an order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
"(4) an order modifying or correcting an award;
"(5) an order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or
"(6) a judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.