SJC-12883
[…] Both §§ 12 and 13 require that any challenge be brought within thirty days of receipt of the award. G. L. c. 251, §§ 12 (b ), 13 (a ).
Section 12 (a ) provides the grounds for vacating an award, and § 13 (a ) provides the grounds for modifying or correcting an award. These grounds focus on problems with the arbitration and the award itself, such as fraud, partiality of the arbitrator, or miscalculations of figures, and not with whether the order compelling arbitration was appropriate. See G. L. c. 251, §§ 12 (a ) (1)-(5) (grounds for vacating award), 13 (a ) (1)-(3) (grounds for modifying or correcting award). The statutory language of § 12 is clear on this issue: the court shall only vacate an arbitration award on arbitrability grounds if "there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under [ § 2 ] and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 251, § 12 (a ) (5).