Katz v. Incline Vill. Gen. Improvement Dist.
[…] Second, and although respondent's and the district court's references to "summary judgment" may have caused confusion, the district court's March 21, 2013, order effectively characterized appellant's sixth and fifteenth claims as seeking judicial review of an administrative agency's decision. Thus, in adjudicating appellant's sixth and fifteenth claims, the district court was not required to determine whether a factual dispute existed, but rather, the district court was only required to determine whether respondent's resolutions were supported by substantial evidence. Cf. NRS 233B.135(4) (defining "substantial evidence" in the context of judicial review of an administrative decision as "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion").