Hines v. Plante
[…] The district court denied this motion, however, stating that there were no changed circumstances warranting termination of the receivership, and decreeing that the receivership continue in order to protect Plumbago assets.

The sole issue on appeal is whether the district court abused its discretion in establishing and maintaining the receivership.

Appointment of a receiver where a corporation is involved is the subject of NRS 78.650. That provision provides in pertinent part:

1. Any holder or holders of one-tenth of the issued and outstanding capital stock may apply to the district court, held in the district where the corporation has its principal place of business, for an order . . . appointing a receiver . . . and by injunction restrain the corporation from exercising any of its powers or doing business whatsoever, except by and through a receiver appointed by the court, whenever:

. . .
(b) Its trustees or directors have been guilty of fraud or collusion or gross mismanagement in the conduct or control of its affairs; or

(c) Its trustees or directors have been guilty of misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance . . .

2. The application may be for the appointment of a receiver, without at the same time applying for the dissolution of the corporation, and notwithstanding the absence, if any there be, of any action or other proceeding in the premises pending in such court.

The appointment of a receiver pendente lite is a harsh and extreme remedy which should be used sparingly and only when the securing of ultimate justice requires it. Bowler v. Leonard, 70 Nev. 370, 269 P.2d 833 (1954).