KATTULA v. JADE
[…] B. Count III — Prime Financial as RICO Enterprise

Count III alleges that Prime Financial is a RICO Enterprise and that Aaron Jade is the RICO Defendant. Unlike Count II, Plaintiffs have pleaded sufficient facts to illustrate that Jade participated in the operation or management of Prime Financial. The complaint alleges that Jade owns all of the stock in Prime Financial and is the enterprise's sole officer and director. (Compl. at ¶ 203.) This adequately establishes Jade's participation in Prime Financial. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1501 ("The business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its board.")

Prime Financial is a Michigan corporation. (Compl. at ¶ 7.)

Defendants also assert that Count III should be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to plead "a pattern of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).