Kat Florence, LLC v. Elumeo Se
[…] Id. at 6. Plaintiff similarly argues that Defendant failed to show that the printed materials used at oral argument were reasonably necessary. Id. at 7. Finally, Plaintiff asserts that translation costs are not recoverable because the letter from the German Department of Justice “provide[d] no apparent value to this lawsuit” and “ha[d] absolutely nothing to do with Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, and thus, are not ‘just costs' associated with a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction....” Id. at 8.

III. ANALYSIS

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides that “[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1919 (emphasis added). The parties do not dispute that Section 1919 applies here, as the Court dismissed Plaintiff's Amended Complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction.