Fitzgerald v. McNae
[…] See, e.g., Audiffred v. Arnold, 161 So.3d 1274, 1280 (Fla. 2015); Attorneys' Title Ins. Fund, Inc. v. Gorka, 36 So.3d 646, 651 (Fla. 2010); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.442(c)(3); see also ECF No. 175 (report and recommendation addressing R. McNae's similarly-worded proposal for settlement to Plaintiff de Varona).

C. An Award of Costs to W. McNae Under 28 U.S.C. § 1919 Would Be Premature and Unjust Under the Existing Circumstances.

Finally, W. McNae seeks an award of his non-taxable costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1919. According to W. McNae, he is “entitled to just costs because he was dismissed from the case for lack of jurisdiction.” ECF No. 119 at 4. Section 1919, however, does not create any entitlement to costs. Under § 1919, “[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1919 (emphasis added). “A determination whether ‘just costs' should be awarded under Section 1919 is a matter within the sound discretion of the district court.” Kat Florence, LLC v. Se, No. 21-23293, 2023 WL 5917198, at *2 (S.D. Fla.