Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] See Hummel v. Marten Transport, Ltd., 282 Conn. 477, 501, 923 A.2d 657 (2007) (holding that § 1–2z does not require this court to overrule prior judicial interpretations of statutes, even if not based on plain meaning rule); see also Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy, 294 Conn. 564, 577, 986 A.2d 1023 (2010) (same).

Thus, although we draw on case law interpreting § 12–55 that predates the enactment of § 1–2z, we still apply § 1–2z to the extent that those cases do not fully resolve the issues presented in this appeal.

We begin our analysis by examining the text of § 12–55. Section 12–55(b) provides in relevant part: “Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. The assessor or board of assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list....” This court has previously interpreted § 12–55 in 84 Century Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 207 Conn. 250, 541 A.2d 478. In 84 Century Ltd.