Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] See General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–53a (a). In the present case, it is undisputed that the construction on the plaintiff's lot was only partially completed during the 2008 and 2009 assessments. Accordingly, we conclude that § 12–53a is inapplicable to the present case and, therefore, the trial court improperly determined that the assessor should have been guided by § 12–53a in determining whether she had authority to assess the plaintiff's property.

We note that General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 12–53a (a)(2) was amended by No. 12–157, § 1, of the 2012 Public Acts. That statute, as amended, provides: “Partially completed new construction of real estate shall be liable for the payment of municipal taxes based on the assessed value of such partially completed new construction as of October first of the assessment year.” General Statutes § 12–53a (a)(2). We also note that General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 12–64 was amended by No. 12–157, § 3, of the 2012 Public Acts.