Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] “In Connecticut, the procedure for taxation of real property is set forth in General Statutes § 12–64, which provides that all non-exempt real estate ‘shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present, true and actual valuation to be determined by the assessors....' ” (Footnote omitted.) Uniroyal, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 182 Conn. 619, 623, 438 A.2d 782 (1981); General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–64(a); see also 84 Century Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 207 Conn. at 260, 541 A.2d 478.

For the purposes of this appeal, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–64(a) provides: “All the following-mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors: Dwelling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures, house lots, all other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto, agricultural lands, shellfish lands, all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto, quarries, mines, ore beds, fisheries, property in fish pounds, machinery and easements to use air space whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground. An easement to use air space shall be an interest in real estate and may be assessed separately from the surface of the ground below it. Any interest in real estate shall be set by the assessors in the list of the person in whose name the title to such interest stands on the land records. If the interest in real estate consists of an easement to use air space, whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground, which easement is in the form of a lease for a period of not less than fifty years, which lease is recorded in the land records of the town and provides that the lessee shall pay all taxes, said interest shall be deemed to be a separate parcel and shall be separately assessed in the name of the lessee. If the interest in real estate consists of a lease of land used for residential purposes which allows the lessee to remove any or all of the structures, buildings or other improvements on said land erected or owned by the lessee, which lease is recorded in the land records of the town and provides that the lessee shall pay all taxes with respect to such structures, buildings or other improvements, said interest shall be deemed to be a separate parcel and said