Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] For purposes of determining the applicability of the provisions of this section to any such interest in real estate, the term ‘lessee’ shall mean any person who is a lessee or sublessee under the terms of the lease agreement in accordance with which such interest in real estate is established.”


All references in this opinion to § 12–64 are to the 2007 revision unless otherwise indicated. See footnote 14 of this opinion.

Specifically, and pertinent to the present case, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–64(a) specifies that “all other buildings and structures, house lots, all other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto [and] ... all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto” shall be taxable, unless otherwise exempted. (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the partially completed construction was an improvement to the building lot, as evidenced by the upward appraisal of the property in the 2008 and 2009 assessments.