Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] Roig, 232 Conn. 335, 343, 654 A.2d 1233 (1995) (“although tax assessors cannot be required to make an interim revaluation of property, they may do so in accordance with § 12–55, which authorizes assessors to equalize the tax lists”); Stop & Shop Cos. v. East Haven, 210 Conn. 233, 243, 554 A.2d 1055 (1989) ( § 12–55 “provides for a permissive valuation of property in the years between the decennial revaluations, without requiring it” [internal quotation marks omitted] ).

Following this court's decision in 84 Century Ltd. Partnership, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 12–63d; see Public Acts 1988, No. 88–321, § 9; which provides: “The assessor in any municipality may not, with respect to any parcel of real property in the assessment list for any assessment year, make a change in the assessed value of such parcel, as compared to the immediately preceding assessment list, solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel.” In DeSena v. Waterbury, supra, 249 Conn. at 91, 731 A.2d 733, however, this court reaffirmed that “§ 12–55permits assessors to conduct interim revaluations.” (Emphasis in original.)