Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] Specifically, and pertinent to the present case, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–64(a) specifies that “all other buildings and structures, house lots, all other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto [and] ... all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto” shall be taxable, unless otherwise exempted. (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the partially completed construction was an improvement to the building lot, as evidenced by the upward appraisal of the property in the 2008 and 2009 assessments. As such, the partially completed construction was taxable under § 12–64. As previously stated herein, § 12–55 is a permissive statute that gives an assessor broad authority to conduct interim assessments of taxable property. In conducting such an interim assessment, an assessor has the authority to “increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list....” General Statutes § 12–55(b).