Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] The town subsequently filed a motion to consolidate the appeals, which was granted.

The plaintiff brought this appeal pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12–62a and 12–119.

The plaintiff also claimed, pursuant to General Statutes § 12–62a, that the “valuation of the property placed thereon by the [assessor] was not that percentage of its true and actual value, but was grossly excessive, disproportional and unlawful” and, pursuant to General Statutes § 12–119, that the assessor computed an assessment that “was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of ... § 12–53a.”