Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] We note that General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 12–53a (a)(2) was amended by No. 12–157, § 1, of the 2012 Public Acts. That statute, as amended, provides: “Partially completed new construction of real estate shall be liable for the payment of municipal taxes based on the assessed value of such partially completed new construction as of October first of the assessment year.” General Statutes § 12–53a (a)(2). We also note that General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 12–64 was amended by No. 12–157, § 3, of the 2012 Public Acts. That statute, as amended, provides that the following property is taxable, unless otherwise exempted: “Dwelling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures, house lots, all other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto, including improvements that are partially completed or under construction, agricultural lands, shellfish lands, all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto, quarries, mines, ore beds, fisheries, property in fish pounds, machinery and easements to use air space whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12–64(a).