Kasica v. Town of Columbia
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff claims that, if we interpret § 12–55 as authorizing an assessor to assign value to partially completed construction, then the language in § 12–53a providing for an interim assessment of new construction would be rendered superfluous. In response, the town contends that § 12–53a is strictly limited to assessing and taxing “completed new construction,” and that, because the construction on the plaintiff's property was only partially completed at the time of the assessments, § 12–53a is not applicable to the present case. We agree with the town.

We begin with the language of § 12–53a. General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–53a provides in relevant part: “(a) Completed new construction of real estate completed after any assessment date shall be liable for the payment of municipal taxes ... prorated for the assessment year in which the new construction is completed....

“(b) The building inspector issuing the certificate shall, within ten days after issuing the same, notify, in writing, the assessor of the town in which the property is situated.

“(c) Not later than ninety days after receipt by the assessor of such notice from the building inspector or from a determination by the assessor that such new construction is being used for the purpose for which same was constructed, the assessor shall determine the increment by which assessment for the completed construction exceeds the assessment on the taxable grand list for the immediately preceding assessment date....” (Emphasis added.) By its plain terms, § 12–53a applies only to “ completed new construction,” and not to all new construction. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 12–53a (a).