Karupaiyan v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] Rodal v. Anesthesia Grp. of Onondaga, P.C., 369 F.3d 113, 118 (2d Cir. 2004) (ADA); see also Vangas v. Montefiore Med. Ctr., 6 F.Supp.3d 400, 412 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (NYSHRL and NYCHRL). A qualifying disability is defined more broadly under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL than it is under Title VII or the ADA. Compare N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102 (defining “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment”), with 42 U.S.C. § 12102 (defining “disability” under the ADA, in relevant part, as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual”); see also Burton v. Metro. Transp.