holding that a Nevada district court must stay proceedings to allow the parties to file in the appropriate forum
[…] Having made the initial custody determination, Nevada acquired “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” over the Kars' child's custody until, as pertinent here, “[a] court of this state ... determine[d] that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” NRS 125A.315(1)(b) ; see also NRS 125A.315(1)(a) (providing that exclusive, continuing jurisdiction may also end if “[a] court of this state determines that the child [and] the child's parents ... do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships”). Once it determined that the child and the child's parents no longer resided in Nevada, the district court lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under NRS 125A.315(1). But this did not mean, as the district court erroneously held, that it lost all jurisdiction in the matter. On the contrary, even after a district court loses exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, it may still modify its own prior order if the criteria NRS 125A.305(1) establishes for a court to obtain jurisdiction over an initial custody determination are met by the motion to modify custody. See NRS 125A.315(2) (“A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction pursuant to this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination pursuant to NRS 125A.305.”); Friedman, 127 Nev. at 848–49, 264 P.3d at 1166 (holding that “commencement of the proceedings” in a UCCJEA modification context refers to the filing of a post-divorce decree motion concerning custody, not the original divorce proceedings).