holding that a Nevada district court must stay proceedings to allow the parties to file in the appropriate forum
[…] See NRS 125A.225(1) (entitled “International application” and providing, “A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying NRS 125A.005 to NRS 125A.395, inclusive.”). So long as the jurisdictional facts are undisputed, jurisdiction under the UCCJEA involves questions of law, which we review de novo. Friedman, 127 Nev. at 847, 264 P.3d at 1165.
At the time the parties divorced, Nevada was the child's “home state,” which NRS 125A.085(1) tells us is “[t]he state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least 6 consecutive months ... immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” This gave Nevada jurisdiction to make the initial child custody determination under NRS 125A.305(1)(a) (“[A] court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination ... if [t]his State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the