holding that a Nevada district court must stay proceedings to allow the parties to file in the appropriate forum
[…] Unif. Child Custody Jurisdiction & Enf't Act § 101 cmt. (Unif. Law Comm'n 1997), 9 ULA, Part 1A, 657 (West 1999). To these ends, the UCCJEA establishes uniform protocols to be followed in entering, enforcing, and modifying child custody decrees across state or, as here, international lines. See NRS 125A.225(1) (entitled “International application” and providing, “A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying NRS 125A.005 to NRS 125A.395, inclusive.”). So long as the jurisdictional facts are undisputed, jurisdiction under the UCCJEA involves questions of law, which we review de novo. Friedman, 127 Nev. at 847, 264 P.3d at 1165.