Kansas City Power v. American Fiber Systems Inc.
[…] Id. To this end, Congress established "jurisdiction within the [FCC] to regulate the provision by utilities to cable television systems of space on utility poles, ducts, conduits, or other rights-of-way owned or controlled by those utilities." S. Rep. No. 95-580, at 1 (1977),reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 109.

The Pole Attachment Act empowers the FCC "to hear and resolve complaints regarding the arrangements between cable television systems and the owners or controllers of utility poles." S. Rep. No. 95-580, at 2 (1977),reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 109, 110; see 47 U.S.C. § 224 (b)(1). With this authority, the FCC established the "Pole Attachment Complaint Procedures." 47 C.F.R. § 1.1401- 47 C.F.R. § 1.1418 (2003). These regulations "provide complaint and enforcement procedures to ensure that telecommunications carriers and cable system operators have nondiscriminatory access to utility poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way on rates, terms, and conditions that are just and reasonable."Id § 1.1401. The Pole Attachment Act, however, does not restrict the power of the States, as States may preempt the FCC's "involvement in pole attachment arrangements . . . by notifying the FCC that it regulates the rates, terms, and conditions for such attachments." S. Rep.