CIVIL ACTION No. 02-2539-CM
[…] Id.; see also Perington Wholesale, Inc. v. Burger King Corp., 631 F.2d 1369 (10th Cir. 1979) (holding that to survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint stating violations of the Sherman Act "must allege facts sufficient, if they are proved, to allow the court to conclude that claimant has a legal right to relief"). Conclusory allegations that the defendant violated those laws are insufficient. Id. (citing Klebanow v. N.Y. Produce Exch., 344 F.2d 294, 299 (2d Cir. 1965)). The court grants defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's claim under § 1 of the Sherman Act.
2. Section 2
Section 2 of the Sherman Act prohibits monopolies in interstate trade or commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 2 ("Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States . . . shall be deemed guilty of a felony."). Conduct violates this section when an entity acquires or maintains monopoly power in such a way as to preclude other entities from engaging in fair competition. United States v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours Co., 351 U.S. 377, 389-90, (1956); Instructional Sys. Dev. Corp. v. Aetna Cas. Sur.