CIVIL ACTION No. 02-2539-CM
[…] Am. Cemetery Ass'n, 843 F.2d 1154, 1157 (8th Cir. 1988)). As with § 1, the court finds that plaintiff cannot state a claim for conspiracy because plaintiff has not alleged a plurality of actors and has made only very conclusory allegations of conspiracy. Thus, the court finds plaintiff has not stated a claim for combination or conspiracy to monopolize. Count I of the complaint is dismissed.
B. Clayton Act (Count II)
Plaintiff contends that defendants' refusal to provide escrow account services was a denial of a critical facility in violation of the Robinson-Patman Act, located at 15 U.S.C. § 13 of the Clayton Act. The Robinson-Patman Act, in part, makes it "unlawful for any person to discriminate in favor of one purchaser against another purchaser or purchasers of a commodity bought for resale, with or without processing, by contracting to furnish or furnishing, or by contributing to the furnishing of, any services or facilities connected with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for sale of such commodity so purchased upon terms not accorded to all purchasers on proportionally equal terms." § 13(e) (emphasis added).
The court finds plaintiff cannot state a claim under the Robinson-Patman Act, because the act prohibits only the sale of commodities.