3:17-cv-507-RJC-DCK
[…] Therefore, Kamel is entitled to summary judgment on 5Church's claim under section 75-1.1.
4. 5Church's Claim for Computer Trespass
5Church claims that Kamel violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458 by taking the administrative rights to 5Church's email domains and implementing the email forwarding rule pursuant to which 5Church employees' emails were automatically forwarded to Kamel's personal email address. (Doc. No. 62, at 26-27.) Kamel argues that he is entitled to summary judgment because his actions were authorized. (Doc. No. 70, at 16-17.)
Section 14-458 makes it unlawful
for any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to do any of the following:N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458(a). The statute defines "without authority" to mean "the person has no right or permission of the owner to use a computer, or the person uses a computer in a manner exceeding the right or permission[.]" Id. The statute provides a private right of action for "[a]ny person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation[.]" Id. § 14-458(c).