3:17-cv-507-RJC-DCK
[…] (Doc. No. 48, at 28-29; Doc. No. 62, at 22-23.) Whalen claims that Kamel's misrepresentation enabled Kamel to purchase ownership interests in the 5Church entities, which led to Kamel's purchase of Whalen's interest in 5Church Atlanta. (Doc. No. 74, at 25.) Kamel argues that he is entitled to summary judgment because the alleged misrepresentation was not material. (Doc. No. 70, at 10-12.) As with the fraud claims, the Court assumes for purposes of Kamel's motion for summary judgment that Kamel misrepresented that he was an ADO at The Cheesecake Factory.
Under section 78A-56(b), "[a]ny person who purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact . . . shall be liable to the person selling the security to him[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(b); see also Sullivan v. Mebane Packaging Grp., Inc., 581 S.E.2d 452, 463 (N.C. Ct. App. 2003). In interpreting the North Carolina Securities Act, North Carolina courts "use federal courts' interpretation of analogous federal actions as persuasive authority."