3:17-cv-507-RJC-DCK
[…] Therefore, MAP is not entitled to summary judgment on Kamel's claim for breach of fiduciary duty.
3. Kamel's Claim Against Whalen and Torio Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
Kamel claims that Whalen and Torio breached their fiduciary duties as controlling shareholders of 5Church Charlotte and thereby committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. (Doc. No. 71, at 16.)
"[I]n order to establish a violation of [section 75-1.1], a plaintiff must show: (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) in or affecting commerce, and (3) which proximately caused injury to plaintiffs." Walker v. Fleetwood Homes of N.C., Inc., 653 S.E.2d 393, 399 (N.C. 2007). "'Commerce' includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(b).