Kadden v. Visualex, LLC
[…] See29 C.F.R. § 541.2 (job title alone is insufficient).

Notwithstanding the Supreme Court's statement in Christopher, an employee receiving $75,000 may be covered under the FLSA's overtime requirements. In fact, the regulations do not anticipate any relaxation of the standards for establishing exempt status until the salary rises above $100,000, at which point the employee is deemed a “highly compensated employee,” which “eliminat[es] the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a), (c). Even then the employee is not automatically exempt—the employer still must show that the “employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee.” Id.

Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v. Worthington, 475 U.S. 709, 714, 106 S.Ct. 1527, 89 L.Ed.2d 739 (1986).