holding that there was no evidence of trespass sufficient to sustain charge of resisting arrest
[…] K.A. asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of dismissal on these grounds.
In reviewing a denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, we examine "the legal sufficiency of the state's evidence. If the trial evidence taken in a light most favorable to the state does not support a conviction, the motion must be granted." J.P. v. State, 855 So.2d 1262, 1264 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (citation omitted). A motion for judgment of acquittal is the equivalent of a motion for judgment of dismissal in the juvenile court. See Fla.R.Juv.P. 8.105(k).
Section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2007), under which K.A. was charged, provides:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . .
"To support a conviction under section 843.02, the state must show: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the defendant constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty." Jay v.