holding that invisible chemical vapor is not ordinarily and commonly understood to be "smoke"
[…] Section 20-442 of the Insurance Code provides that:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is prohibited by this article, or defined in this article as, or determined pursuant to this article to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. Section 20-443 provides in pertinent part:
No person shall make, issue or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, sales material or statement:
1. Misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received thereon.
2. Making any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies.
3. Making any misleading representation or any misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any insurer or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates.
4. Using any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof.
5. Making any misrepresentation to any policyholder for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce such policyholder to lapse, forfeit, surrender, retain or convert any insurance policy.
Section 443 has been held to provide a basis for a private cause of action. Sparks v. Republic National Life Insurance Company, 132 Ariz. 529, 541, 647 P.2d 1127, 1139 (1982). The Court in Sparks suggested that the torts of bad faith and misrepresentation are within the purview of that section.