JW Acquisitions, LLC v. Shulman
[…] (2006).

A. The Statutory Predicate For JW Acquisitions's Complaint

A pair of Delaware statutes provides the basis by which an aggrieved stockholder may petition a court for prompt adjudication of its right to have its stock registered on a corporation's records and a stock certificate issued in its name. Section 158 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that every "holder of stock represented by certificates shall be entitled to have a certificate signed by, or in the name of the corporation . . . representing the number of shares registered in certificate form." Section 8-401(a) of Delaware's version of the Uniform Commercial Code mandates that "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer . . . the issuer shall register the transfer as requested if [seven showings are made]."

Of utmost importance here is section 8-401(a)(7). That provision requires the petitioning stockholder to demonstrate that the stock's "transfer is in fact rightful."