C.A. No. 19028-NC; Consolidated.
[…] The Court, accordingly, is called upon to answer two questions: (i) whether material facts are in dispute, and (ii) whether the Defendants, as the moving parties, are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The material facts are not in dispute.
U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1 ("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the . . . judicial proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such . . . Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."); see 28 U.S.C. § 1738, known as the Full Faith and Credit Act or the Federal Res Judicata Act (The "judicial proceedings [of any State] . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.").
The Defendants have not argued that this action should be dismissed as a matter of comity or judicial efficiency. They argue that they are entitled to dismissal as a matter of right as conferred by the full faith and credit clause.
I.