1:22cv1137
[…] Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) with (Doc. 11-1 ¶ 27). For example, Jumas alleges that Pacific "misrepresent [ed] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue" (id. ¶ 27(a)); "refus[ed] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation" (id. ¶ 27(d)); and "fail[ed] to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear[] under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of