1:21-cv-00718
[…] Grain Dealers Mut. Ins. Co., 645 S.E.2d 230 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007) (unpublished) (“[A]n insurance policy is a contract and its provisions govern the rights and duties of the parties thereto. . . . Where there is no ambiguity in a policy's language, the courts must apply the plain meaning of the policy language and enforce the policy as written. . . . The language in the insurance contract was clear, an action must be brought within three years after the date . . . [of] loss.”) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Next, Manoula argues that North Carolina General Statute 9 § 58-44-16 only applies to fire insurance contracts. Manoula contends that § 58-3-35 prohibits an insurer from “limit[ing] the time within which any suit or action . . . may be commenced to less than the period prescribed by law” pursuant to § 1-52(1). (Doc. 11 at 5.) This is incorrect. The title of § 58-44-16 - “Fire insurance policies; standard fire insurance policy provisions” - is misleading; § 58-44-16 is not limited to fire insurance policies.