1:21-cv-00718
[…] (Doc. 7 at 9 & n. 7.) Ohio Security alleges that the limitation period began to run on August 24, 2017, when Manoula sustained loss or damage stemming from a water intrusion event. (Id. at 9.) Under Ohio Security's reasoning, Manoula's claim had to be filed by August 24, 2020, and, because Manoula did not file suit until June 25, 2021, its claim is untimely. (Id.) In response, Manoula argues that the limitation provision is void under North Carolina General Statute § 58-3-35, which provides “No insurer . . . shall limit the time within any suit or action . . . may be commenced to less than the period prescribed by law.” Manoula argues its claim is timely because the three-year statute of limitations under North Carolina law did not begin to run until June 26, 2018, when Manoula's representative sent a letter demanding additional payment for losses sustained while repairing the premises and reopening its