No. CV00-0003267
[…] However, the fact that there are two sentences in the petitioner's case, adjudged two days apart makes this a significantly more complicated matter.
In its response to the problem of crediting presentence confinement days, the legislature passed C.G.S. § 19-98d, which provides that "each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement." Emphasis added. Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides that "[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run . . .". This is commonly referred to as "the controlling sentence." In the petitioner's case, he received two definite sentences to three years confinement. One was adjudged on May 23, 2000, the other on May 25, 2000. Both sentences were to run concurrent to each other.