J.Q.R. v. Dist. of Columbia Gov't
[…] ACS-GSI, 258 Fed.Appx. 344, 345 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (holding that plaintiff conceded the merits of an issue when he “did not respond in any way to defendant's argument” on that issue in his opposition before the district court) (citing Local Civil Rule 7(b)).

J.Q.R. appears to advance a second theory of liability under the broad heading of gross negligence. In particular, he appears to claim that Congress Heights had a duty to take corrective action during the arrest and failed to do so. But the Amended Complaint includes no facts to support this conclusion. In any event, D.C. Code § 5-117.04 provides that “[a]ny willful interference with the Chief of Police, or with any member of the police force . . . while in official and due discharge of duty, shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.” No school representative could have intervened in the arrest without committing a crime, which is entirely inconsistent with the idea that a duty to intervene existed.