B.D. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] See Mayers v. Laborers' Health & Safety Fund of North Am., 478 F.3d 364, 369 (D.C.Cir.2007); Smith v. District of Columbia, 430 F.3d 450, 455 (D.C.Cir.2005); see also Duncan v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 214 F.R.D. 43, 49–50 (D.D.C.2003). The Amended Complaint fails to state any specific “protected activity” that plaintiffs were engaged in when they were allegedly retaliated against by DCPS.

Moreover, the allegedly retaliatory conduct by DCPS is, in fact, mandated by law. SeeD.C. Code § 4–1321.02 (requiring “school official[s]” to report any instances of child neglect, including when “any child ... has 10 or more days of unexcused absences within a school year' ”); see alsoD.C. Code § 16–2301(9)(A)(ii) (defining “neglected child” as one without proper education as required by law).